School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. One night a man was going home from a dance. He had to cross a field. He heard the voice saying, "Follow me, and I will bring you home." So the man followed. He was going all night, until he grew tired, so at last he sat down, and fell asleep. In the morning when he woke he was above in the middle of the wood in Stradbally. He followed the fairy, and the fairy led him astray. He never went through a field at night, after that.
    Daniel Gambon
    Templeyvrick, Co. Waterford
    Mrs Williams
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)
    48
    Ballylaneen, Co. Waterford
  2. One night a man was passing Glen Bog which was said to be haunted. He saw a dim light in the middle of the bog. He went in and walked towards the light. When he came to the light it suddenly went out, and he was swept off his feet. Two men dressed in white came up to him and bound him with cords, so that he was not able to move a leg, or stir an arm. He was carried to the place where the light had been burning. There he saw two other men digging a great deep hole in the ground. When they had finished, the poor man was thrown into the whole, and the whole was covered in. Soon after that he heard the terrible rooting above him. Soon after that he heard the terrible rooting above him. Soon he was being tossed around the bog by a fierce bull. He was tossed on the bull's horns half-way to the clouds. At last a tall man dressed in white from head to foot, and accompanied by a dog as big as a calf, came