School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Loose disappeared at once and she was never seen again. The priest sent the boy for the prayerbook next day. He warned him to bring it back the way he would find it. The boy did exactly what the priest told him, and brought it back safely. It is said that Petticoat Loose is out on the Red Sea ever since making sugans of the sand.
  2. Late one night a man was coming home from a fair. He was driving in a horse and cart. A few days previously a certain woman had died. As he was passing by a stream he met a woman draped in white. She asked him for a lift. He obliged very willingly. But scarcely had the woman sat in the cart, when the horse began to rear and shiver, for the woman was an apparition. When they were passing a graveyard the woman jumped out of the cart, and then over the wall of the graveyard. Off with the man after her. Over headstones and graves they went, and then the woman
    Patrick O' Donovan
    Ballynarrid, Co. Waterford