School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. One dark night a man was going to a neighbour's house. He was just nearing a lonely part of the road when suddenly he heard a crying sound. Immediately after he saw, coming round bend in the road, a host of people robed in white. They were crying and lamenting as they followed a hearse drawn by two coal-black horses. The man hid while they were passing and as soon as they had gone he hurried to the house to which he was going. When he got there he was told that a member of the family had just died.
  2. One night a man was coming home through a lonely road. As he drew near the ruins of an old house he began to tremble. He thought of all the ghost stories he heard as a boy and that made him more afraid. But at last he grew brave and determined to pass the ruin. Just when he thought he was safe he glanced in one of the windows of the ruin and what he saw made him shiver with fright. A white object was standing directly inside the window holding a light in his hand. The man didn't
    Michael Coffey
    Ballydowane West, Co. Waterford