School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. About sixty years ago or more my grandfather was returning from Dungarvan along the road that leads from Dungarvan to Sceacha Cruinn. As he was passing the Catholic graveyard on the sea side of the road and before he reached the ruins of Dún na Mainstreach, he became aware of the presence of some person close by him. He heard the breathing and could distinctly hear the footsteps of this strange companion who preferred to remain invisible. The moon shone clearly on the sea and on the sand and made the night as bright as day. He hastened his footsteps towards his home, and getting afraid, he thhhhought he would allow the stranger to pass. So he stood into a doorway about a hundred yards from his home; he was so weak from fright that he could scarcely go a step further. But when he halted the ghostly presence halted too and in a moment my grandfather could feel him at his right-hand side. In mortal terror my grandfather summoned up all his strength and made a desperate rush for his own door, but there was no escaping his ghostly visitor. With shaking hand he grasped the latch and pushed open the door. Then, still trembling violently, and with cold sweat bursting from every pore, he attempted to close the door, but some unseen force seemed to prevent him. Exerting all his remaining strength, he gave one more strong push and this time he succeeded.
    Languages
    Mary Coffey