School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. In Ballydwan Cove there is a rock by the name of Oileán tSeán. It is only a rock with a little green patch on the top of it.
    It is said that long ago there lived a piper in the district. He made his living by going around from town to town playing on bagpipes and receiving pennies from the people. But he used spend most of his time in Ballydwan.
    In the Summer evenings when the people of the neighbourhood would be finished work they would all go to hear John, the piper, playing on his on his bagpipes on Ballydwan Strand. He was able to play most beautiful tones.
    Then everyone used give him something. He had a little hut of his own in which he used to sleep when he would come around and he would live on what he could collect from the people.
    At length John grew old. He was not able to go to town anymore. One night as he was playing on the strand he collapsed and died.
    It was said that his ghost was seen on this rock playing on his pipes. Music was heard from time to time on the strand in the evenings.
    So the people say that John kept up his old habit to entertain them. So the rock got its name as Oileán tSeán or John's Island.
    Ballydowane East, Co. Waterford
    Eileen Ann Begley