Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    vain. "Look at the great black dog behind you", said the fairy. "Take care that he does not bite you". The man was tempted to look behind, but he did not. Instead he told the fairy that he wanted a crock of gold and that he was up to all his tricks. The fairy pointed to a tree and said "Under that tree the gold is hidden". Next day the man went home and got a shovel. He came back to the tree and began to dig at his utmost. At last he came upon a box in which were an awl, last and hammer and a piece of paper. "You can get your gold by working with those" was written on the paper. The man was very angry with the fairy but he soon found out that the fairy had not played him a trick.
  2. Once upon a time a certain man living in Graigue was coming home from work. As he was coming through a field he saw his own house in front of him. He followed the shadow until morning and he found himself in Glen Bog. He said it was Jackey the Lantern that was putting him astray.
    John Keane
    Ballynahila, Co. Waterford