School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the sweat began to run off him in gallons. He saw a most ugly-looking creature in front of him. He, in terror, fell to the ground in a weakness. When he recovered, the apparition had disappeared. The man went home as quickly as possible. he knew it was a token for him not to be out late at night-time lest some evil thing should happen to him.
  2. There is a little island near Bonmahon called Trá na mBó. It is very hard to go down to that strand for there is only a path in the cliff going down to it. People say Trá na mBó is The Strand of the Cows in English.
    At a little distance away there is another strand called Trá na Streille or The Strand of the Streel. It is said that a very untidy woman used often go down there swimming and that is why it is called Trá na Streille. There is also a very bad path leading down to this strand.