School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Gulls used to alight on this rock and build their nests on its summit although it is not very high. So it was like the home of the gulls.
    In the time of the war when manure was very scarce people who had no manure of their own and could not afford to buy any got boats and got the manure off the island to manure the land for them. They drew a lot of it in from the rock in this manner. But it proved a failure because it was no good for fertilising the land. When they got the other manure they did not draw it any more.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a man near a great many ruins. One night as he lay in bed he heard a terrible noise. He rose and went about the house but there was nothing wrong. He was about to go to bed again when he heard the terrible noise. He went to the window and looked out. Th first thing he saw were the ruins and then he saw a great black carriage drawn by eight horses - four pitch-black and four milk-white. There were three men driving them. They were dressed in long black cloaks. Dawn was just breaking in the sky. Then suddenly from the distant farmhouse came the
    Patrick O' Donovan
    Ballynarrid, Co. Waterford