School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    cock-crow; then the fairies vanished and he was released. He, in great rage, went home and next day so as to have revenge he got a saw to cut down the white-thorn bush. While he was cutting it a thorn went into his eye and before a month had passed he had completely lost the sight of that eye. So instead of him having revenge on the fairies it was the fairies who had revenge on him.
  2. St. Anne's Well is situated a little bit below Ballylaneen Chapel about three miles from this place. It is a very holy well for people with great sores were cured in it. The person must go there three times and each time he must wash the sore in the water and throw in a penny or a half-penny. The chapel is called after the well for it is called St. Anne's Church. The Pattern on Patron Day for that place is on the 26th of July and it is only on that day each year that people are cured.