School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. There once lived a poor countryman who spent all his time going from place to place seeking employment. One day he met a man and asked him where he should be likely to get work. The latter pointed him out a house and told him he would get work there. The peasant went to the house and knocked at the door. The master of the house came out and when the man had told him his wants he promised to give him work. He told him he would give him what he should desire to spend one night in a house which he indicated at a little distance. The man was not a nervous fellow so he consented without asking any questions though he suspected that something strange would occur. He had everything he wanted, including a pipe and tobacco and all kinds of food and drink, and last but not least a big stick. At midnight the wanderer settled himself in a big chair and lit his pipe. As he did he heard a noise in the chimney and immediately a man came down and threw himself on a chair beside him. The poor man offered him a smoke of hie pipe but the newcomer did not answer. He then offered him some whiskey, still no reply came. Finally he raised his stick with the intention of striking him saying
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Annie O' Connell