School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. Once upon a time a man had three sons. The house had been haunted but this man was not afraid of anything. One night he bought a half barrel of beer and he invited all his friends in. He had a great big fire and they were all around it, when suddenly they heard a voice in the fire. The people got frightened and they rushed out. The man of the house stood up from his chair and listened to the voice again. He put out the fire and threw the half barrel of beer on it. He saw a little man going out at the back of the fire. The stranger said to the man of the house, "From this day until the day of your death you will never know an hours bad luck for you have done a very good turn for me this night." When he had said this he disappeared, and the man of the house never saw him again, but the little man's words came true for the man lived for many, many years after, and during all that time he was well off and happy.
    Frances Weldon
    Seafield, Co. Waterford
    Mr James Weldon
  2. Once upon a time a tailor bought a pot of jam and a loaf of bread. He cut a slice of the bread and put jam on it. Some of the jam fell on the table and a great many flies landed on it. The tailor snatched up a piece of cloth and killed seven of them. He wrote along the front