School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. Once upon a time a man was coming home from a pub. There was a crowd of men there. This man had a deck of cards at home and he had no Joker. He stole the Joker from the men in the pub. When he was coming home he took the Joker out of his pocket and looked at it. It was snapped out of his hand by a little black man. The man that was coming home from the pub never saw the little man or the Joker ever after.
  2. Situated a little distance from our house is an old ruin which once was a fine building inhabited by wealthy people. Long ago it was said that if anyone saw the Banshee some great misfortune should happen to that person's residence very soon. One night the family who lived in this house which is now in ruins , heard a great noise. The man of the house arose and went out to learn the cause of the noise. A little distance off he saw the Banshee and she combing her hair. The man, with a sorrowful heart, returned to the house thinking of hat misfortune lay
    Annie O' Connell
    Ballygarran, Co. Waterford