School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. Oileán Táin, or the Island of the Cattle is not exactly an island as it is bounded only on three sides by water. It is about a mile west from here. Long ago a rich man owned all the land around Oileán Táin. He owned a lot of cattle and when he wanted to bring some of them to the fair he used to gather them on that island in order to select those which he wanted to take with him to the fair. That is why it was called Oileán Táin.
  2. Once upon a time a certain man was building a fence near this well. There was a flat stone over the well. The man took the stone as he thought it was no harm to do so. That night his hand swelled and he was very sick. He told his servant to carry the stone back to its place. The servant did as he was told. The mans fingerprints remained on the stone ever after. This well
    John Keane
    Ballynahila, Co. Waterford