School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. Through the mist a man was driving, unable to see more than a yard or two ahead when suddenly his car broke down and refused to move.
    On each side of him the road stretched lonely and vague, but every now and then a car crept along the road, and he had hopes of stopping one for assistance. The cars appeared like ghostly shapes but not one car stopped.
    Another car approached slowly and paused beside the motorist. He was delighted and opened the door and climbed into the spare front seat. Then the car moved slowly on. He then turned to thank the driver but the driver's seat was empty. The man was paralysed with fear. He could neither speak nor lift a limb.
    Then a hand came groping through the window. It grasped the wheel. The car started to bump over the rough road. For a moment it rocked perilously from side to side and then stopped. The passenger immediately jumped out and ran away when the calling of a human voice stopped him.
    "Hi you! What on earth do you think you are doing? Do you mean to say you stole a ride and sat inside while I've been shoving from behind. You have a bit of a nerve haven't you?"
    Eileen Begley
    Ballydowane West, Co. Waterford