Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man who had a lot of gold. He had one son in America. The man died, but he had the gold buried under a hawthorn bush. The son dreamt one night about the gold, and where it was buried. He wrote a letter to a friend of his, and told him to try his luck for the gold, he told him that there would be a turkey-cock minding it. One night the man got ready to go to the place to see how he would get on. He got a gun, spade, and shovel, and started off. When he came to the place, he saw the cock, he got ready his gun. He went up to the place, and he let a shot at him, and killed him. He began to dig away until he had a big hole dug. He saw a big rope go around him, and it tightened on him. He was carried off and let down his own chimney. He never went looking the the gold after. The old man that was dead, took him away from the gold.
  2. One night a man was coming home very late. As he was going up a hill, which was very steep, he beheld a terrible sight. There before him was a hound of tremendous size, with fiery red and green eyes. The man scarcely knew what fear was, and instead of calling out, he aimed a blow at the object with his stick. It instantly disappeared but
    Patrick O' Donovan
    Ballynarrid, Co. Waterford