School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    they destroyed the monastery and put the monks out in a boat on the sea. Ten of the monks were drowned and two escaped. The two monks told the people that they knew what happened the other monks. The two monks lived for a while after, for people used to give them lodgings. But after a good while they died and were buried. It is said that the ghosts of these monks who were drowned were seen later wearing their brown habits. The Monastery Field is now owned by Mr. William Cullinane. It is opposite his residence. It was formerly owned by a protestant gentleman, Mr. Watts. Even in the Protestant gentleman's time this field was never ploughed, neither is it ploughed at the present day.
  2. There is a strand near my home called The Priosún. Its pebbly beach is surrounded by steep cliffs. No-one can get down those cliffs for they are almost sheer.
    The following tale tells how the place got its name :- Once upon a time a farmer of the neighbourhood had an old collie dog. This dog was very cross but the farmer was very fond of the animal. Police came to him and notified him to destroy the dog because he was dangerous.
    After some persuading he said that he would get rid of
    Ballydowane West, Co. Waterford