School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. One dark Winter's night, two men were coming home from a dance. It was nearing midnight. As they were passing by this certain part of the road which was supposed to be haunted, when all at once what should they see approaching them but a ghostly funeral. One man said to the other that the best thing they could do was to go inside the fence until it had passed. They did so, but one of the men was very impatient and wanted to look over the fence at the funeral, but the other man tried to persuade him not to. At last he lost all patience and looked out just at the funeral was passing. As he did so, what should be outside the fence but a ghost who put his finger into the other man's eye and blinded him, and from that night onwards he had not the sight of his eye.
    Annie O' Connell
    Ballygarran, Co. Waterford
    William O' Connell
    70
    Farmer
  2. Long ago there was a man in Bonmahon who was not very steady. One Sunday he was sitting by the sea-side. He ran out into the sea, and dived into the water, intending to drown himself, but he did not succeed. He came in and filled his pockets with sand, and went out again, but the water only washed the sand, and he came in a second time. Next time he filled his pockets with stones, and when he went out, he dived into the water, and he did not come up again. His body was that night by two Coast gards.