School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. The cliff so named is about a mile and a half west from Bonmahon School. It is on the Stradbally side of Ballydwan Cove. The following story tells how it got its name. Once upon a time a ship was on its way to Dungarvan with a cargo of flour. Suddenly a great storm arose. The ship was driven with great force against the rock and was wrecked. This cliff is sheer so it was impossible to render any assistance to the crew and every man was lost. The cargo of flour could not be got at either. It was washed against the face of the cliffs were white so it came to be called Faill a' Phlúir.
    Michael Sammon
    Killelton, Co. Waterford
    William Sammon
    60
    Labourer
  2. The field, Páirc na Sí Gaoithe is in my father's possession in Ballydwan. Some of the legends about it were told by a very old man of the neighbourhood.
    There are many legends in connection with this field. The best known one is the Sí Gaoithe which means the Fairy Wind. It tells how the field got its name. It is believed that in this field the Sí Gaoithe or fairy blast used to rise and carry off whatever happened to come its way.
    One beautiful Summers day in all the calmness and mildness of the noontide a sudden gust of wind arose. There