School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    him. He called the dog one day and walked along the top of the cliff. He then caught the poor old animal which had served him so faithfully for many long years. He felt lonely but then he thought of the grand young dog he had at home instead of him. He then pushed him down without further hesitation. But the unfortunate poor old animal was not killed.
    He could not come up, neither could anyone go down for him. His master had pity on him.Each day he used bring bread and bones and throw them down to the dog.
    The dog lived down in the strand for seven years being fed by his master. The strand got the name of The Priosún, a prison because the dog was in prison there and could not get out.
    One day when the farmer went down with the dog's feed he saw the poor animal dead below on the beach.
  2. One of our fields is called Bán Oileán. It is just opposite the Danes Island. There is a legend connected with it as follows :-
    Long ago when the Danes inhabited the Danes Island they often came to Bán Oileán across the narrow strip of land that it is now which is
    Ballynarrid, Co. Waterford
    Patrick O' Donovan