School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived a woman a few miles from the town. She used to go to town every week with the butter and eggs.
    This certain day she started off walking because at this time there was no other way for travelling. On the way she became tired and sat down to rest so it was noon before she reached the market.
    She had to get some messages an being Winter time it got dark early so it was almost night before she left the town. She said to herself that it was getting late so she would take the short-cut home. She did not like taking the short-cut because on the way she would have to pass the castle and it was said to be haunted. But at the same time she went the short-cut. Just as she was passing the castle she saw the tall figure of a man. It was dressed in black and moving slowly up and down. It had its hands clasped over its head. He was uttering low sad groans.
    She got afraid and started to run until she came to the end of a boreen. She ran in the boreen. At the end of the boreen there was a little house. She went into the house and told them her story. They said that the boss of the house had often seen that ghost. She stayed there until morning and then went home.
    Eileen Begley
    Ballydowane West, Co. Waterford