School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. In a certain house some two or three miles west of Stradbally it was a custom that some men would gather in to play cards in the evenings after their day's work.
    One night as they were playing and enjoying themselves as usual, they did not notice the time slipping. It was near twelve o'clock when they set out for home. They had to pass a lonely part of the road on one side of which was a graveyard. When they had gone about a quarter of a mile past the graveyard they saw a funeral approaching. A woman came up to them and told them go inside the fence until the funeral had passed and to be sure not to look out. They jumped in over the fence and they were very nervous. One of the men said that that woman was his mother. When they were inside the ditch one of the men said he would like to see it pass but the other did not want to let him look out. The inquisitive fellow looked out however, and as he did so a man who was standing outside the ditch put his finger into his eye and he was blind for the rest of his life.
    Eileen Begley
    Ballydowane East, Co. Waterford