School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    crow of a cock. The carriage, horses and drivers immediately vanished. Never was the carriage seen at the ruins again because the cock crew while they were there and so broke the spell.
  2. There is a rock in Ardmore strand with a hole in it and it is only honest people can pass through that hole. There is a legend connected with it and it runs as follows:-
    When St. Declan and the crew on the ship were leaving France coming to Ireland they forgot the bell. They said that they would go back for it but just then they saw the bell tied to a rock coming towards them and it was not long until it overtook them. They said that they would follow it and so they did, and it brought them into Ardmore strand. The rock stuck in the strand and it can be seen to the present day. If a dishonest person tries to pass under this rock he will be caught in it.

John Coffey
    Ballydwan,
    Bonmahon
  3. One night a man was on his homeward journey. It was getting late and he was still far away from his home. It was a cold stormy night and he wished to be at home in his warm comfortable bed. He was watching the path carefully so that he
    Michael Coffey
    Ballydowane East, Co. Waterford