School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. Once upon a time there was an old woman sitting by the fireside. All at once she heard a noise at the door. She was not able to be going around for she was feeble and she was all bent up with pains. So she called out "Come in," but no-one came as she called again and again. At last she said to herself that there must not be anyone there. About an hour afterwards what do you think came in but a fairy. The fairy said to the woman "My good woman, what do you wish for?" The woman did not answer for a long time; then she said. "I am here forty years suffering with pains and I would rather be dead than be suffering here."
    Three days after that the woman died.
    Margaret Gambon