School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    there shaking with fear, his teeth chattering, and his hands trembling. The light shone for what seemed half-an-hour and then vanished. The man then gave way and fainted, but he soon recovered. He ran home as fast as his legs could carry him. When he told the other woodcutters next day they could scarcely believe him. He never stayed out after midnight from that night out.
  2. There was once a man who said that nobody ever left or would leave his house without food or drink. One day he was away from home and three strangers with three dogs came to the house. His wife gave them some drink but she had no food in the house. She told them to wait while she was baking some bread and they did. The three men did not like the appearance of the woman as she was very untidy and they would not eat the
    Michael Coffey
    Ballydowane West, Co. Waterford