School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. Once upon a time there was a man who was very fond of playing cards. One night he let the the joker fall under the table. The men were playing away, until it was getting late. At twelve o clock the man said it was time for all the players to be going home. He was gathering up the cards when he remembered dropping the joker. He bent down to get it, but what did he catch, but the devil's leg. He started to shout. The men were surprised and they looked under the table to see was after happening. The saw nothing but the joker on the ground. The man told them the whole story, and at the same time he burned the cards. He never played a card after that.
    Daniel Gambon
    Templeyvrick, Co. Waterford
    William Gambon
  2. Crotty the robber robbed and murdered for a long time but at last he was caught. His downfall was brought about by a false friend who wished to get the reward offered for his capture. Crotty had a cave in the mountains to which nobody could enter except himself. There was a lake in front of the cave and his horse was trained to swim across it. Whenever the soldiers were after him he used to turn his horse's shoes the wrong way in order to mislead them. But once they tracked him to his lair and