School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. Páircín Fhíodóir is the name of one of our fields in Ballinarrid. There is a legend connected with it and this is how it runs :- Long ago a weaver used to be weaving cloth there. The air was very healthy over the cliff so the weaver used to sit there the whole day long and weave away. That is how the field got its name and it is called Páircín Fíodóir by all the people around to the present day.
    Ballynarrid, Co. Waterford
    John Coffey
    Ballydowane East, Co. Waterford
    Mrs Coffey
  2. Once a ship came into Ballydwan Cove in a great storm. All the crew were lost but it was the fault of a native of the place named Kelly. When the sailors saw that they were sinking they threw in a rope which the people on shore tied around a rock. Then the sailors scrambled along the rope towards the rock. When they were about halfway across this man Kelly rushed up and told the men that if the sailors were drowned they themselves would get salvage money. So saying he cut the rope, the sailors fell into the sea and were drowned.