School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    continue his journey homewards once more he could find no way out of the field, for the field seemed to be surrounded by high walls instead of a low fence. At 2 o'clock in the morning the ghost vanished, and he was released.
  2. There is a rock near Durrow in the Co. Waterford. It is three or four miles west of Stradbally. The following story tells how it got its name.
    Once upon a time two men were arguing about some thing which one of them said about the other. The accused said he did not say any such thing. So the argument went on and each one was getting hot and angry. They began to quarrel. Suddenly they heard a voice just behind them saying "The truth is bitter" and then they heard a tremendous burst. They looked back was split in two. The two men stopped the argument, and went home. The stone is to be seen there until this day. It got its name, Cloc Labhrais because it was able to speak. God gave it power to do so because He wanted to stop the fighting.
    Eileen Begley
    Ballydowane East, Co. Waterford