School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Banshee. The man followed her for about a quarter of a mile; until the Banshee dropped her comb. He grabbed it and ran off with it as fast as his legs could carry him. When he reached his home he went to bed and put the comb under his pillow. No sooner was he in bed when the Banshee came to the window. The man was terrified and threw the comb out to her and she disappeared. When the Banshee was gone he went to his wife's room to see how was his wife. he found to his terrible grief that she was dead.
  2. There was once in this county a robber named Crotty. He used to rob people of their gold on the lonely highway. At last he was caught and sentenced to death for murder. Before he was hanged he said that if there was any of his friends in the town he would tell them where to find plenty of gold. As none of his friends were there he said that a bootful of gold was
    Michael Coffey
    Ballydowane West, Co. Waterford