School: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    sister and told her to put a little of it into a glass of water and to get her brother to drink it, but at the cost of her life not to mention a word about their visit to the wise man nor about the bottle. At midnight when the young man would attempt to leave the house she was to sprinkle the contents of the bottle over him and call his name three times.
    "At that moment," said the wise man, "the white horse will be waiting for him, your brother will attempt to go but your third call will be more powerful than "they" are; your brother will struggle hard, and he will be very angry, but do not mind, for he will be saved."
    When midnight came the sound of hooves was heard and everything happened as before. The sister, remembering the words of the wise man, said to her brother the she would go and open the door. But he caught hold of her, crying out that if she went outside that door she would not live. Then she said "if you take that glass of water there I will not open it." So to please her the brother took the glass of water and drank it and was going towards the door when she called his name. He stopped then put his hands on the latch when she called him again. He turned and looked at her, a look she never forgot. He was just about to open the door and go out when she took courage, and, drawing out the bottle, she sprinkled the contents upon him calling him out very loud for the third time. His hand fell from
    Languages
    Íde Bean Uí Chobhthaigh