Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    few pitiful moans now and again but John was not afraid and when he came towards him he asked him who was he or what was he doing? Mickey answered in a very low tone "I have lost my grave and I cannot find it". "Well", said John to him. "It is your own deserving. Why did you not stay in it when you were in it" and he walked onwards whistling merrily.
  2. Funny Stories
    There was a servant boy called John Crampsey hired in a hosue in Culdaff and one stormy night as the rain was pouring unceasingly he prepared for home but his master would not let him go for a while to see if it would stop raining but as it did not, he supplied him with a large parasol on one condition that he would be very careful of it and not break it because it was an article which few people possessed in those days. John willingly took it and thanked him kindly and when he reached home he was as dry as if it had not rained
    Patrick Long
    Straruddan, Co. Donegal