Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago there was a priest named Father John Doherty and he was taught all his Latin along the hedge by a man named James Doherty, Kehorn, Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
    There was a man named Tammy Mc Daid, Clenshane, Carndonagh, taught night school in our house. All the townland gathered in to listen to him. Tammy was a very well educated man.
    Night school was carried on in Glassalis by Master Mac Murray. The teachers were not paid for going from house to house teaching. About forty or fifty years ago the children had to bring a penny to school every Tuesday morning for their education. At that time they had neither pens nor pencils or paper. They would write on slates with slate pencils and they had to learn no Irish. The Authorities did not interfere with the children if they did not go to school.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mr John Nelson