Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago blacking was not known in our district. Soot from the houses and pots was carefully scraped off and mixed with cream to soften it. The mixture was rubbed with a brush and then left to dry. Then a soft cloth was used to polish. Straw was sometimes burned and mixed with cream or oil and then applied to leggings or boots.
    Mrs George Mc Laughlin
    48
    Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Patrick Long
    67
    Straruddan, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. Boot laces - which were locally called "whangs" are still in use among labourers. It is not uncommon to see a man take a piece of leather, cut it round in shape and carefully mark concentric circles. These he cuts out and when the whole piece is stretched he has produced a strong lace.
  3. There were people living in Collin, Carndonagh, that made candles. They melted pigs fat in a bucket. Then they put a piece of a cord into the bucket and took