Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    same position but one burns out before the other it shows which of them will die first. It one of the nuts jumps away, the two will not be married.
    Four plates, one empty, one with a ring, one with clay and one with water are placed on the table. Each person is blindfolded and the one who puts his hand into the clay will die first, the one who touches the water will cross the sea first, the one who touches the ring will be married first and the one who touches the empty plate will always be single.
  2. On this night the house is made tidy. Chairs are set in front of the fire, the lamp is left lighted, bread and water is left on the table and the door is left on the latch for the souls who are believed to come to the houses.