Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About fifty years ago, a man from the parish of Culfaff was going to the hill for a lead of turf.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the house was overflowing with milk, and it was even streaming out the door. He could not get it away so he went to the priest and told him all about it. The priest told him to go home and all the milk would be gone and so it was.

About one hundred years ago two women were living alone together in Mineydarragh.

About one hundred years ago two women were living alone together in Moneydarragh. Somebody died in the neighbourhood and the two women made up their minds to go to the Corphouse together. They were finishing their work before they would go.
    One of the women went to milk the cows and she was not long milking when a big black cat came into the byre. The woman got up of the stool and hunted her four times in succession but she continued coming in
    Cecelia Farren
    An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Dhún na nGall