Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About sixty years ago there lived in Ballywillie, Gleneely, two men named Joe Doherty and James Mc Gonagle.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    window and they saw another house, and they asked the woman who owned it but she would not tell them. They came out when the rain was over and when they were away a short distance from the house James McGonagle wanted to go back again but Joe would not let him. It was supposed to be a fairie's house and it is said that it was a fairy woman and child the two men had seen.

About seventy years ago there were rocks and flags of stone in the middle of a field in Casheleraw, near Carndonagh. The man who owned the field was annoyed with this obstacle because it was in the way of the plough and it was very long and big.
    One day the man