Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the table, and he thought he could find it himself. On his way to the kitchen he met the Minister coming with the salt. After this the priest left his dwelling and no one ever went to live in it ever after.
  2. About fifty years ago there lived in Ballyloskey an old man who was a mason. After his death, in a certain house which he built, the sound of a mason's trowel was to be heard at the four corners.
    The people of the house became very alarmed and they began to pray. They shook holy water and immediately the noise ceased.