Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A woman named Nora O' Donnell lived in Tiernaleague, Carndonagh about twelve years ago.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    [page no.: 144]
    house. Still she could hear the sorrowful crying and it sounded as though someone was crying beside her. She looked around but saw nobody. She became afraid and she returned home. Next day the neighbour was dead and it is supposed that the crying was that of a "bean-side".
  2. (gan teideal)

When a person of the "O" or "Mac" tribes is about to die there is a warning given by a "caoine", with the exception of the O'Callaghan's whose deaths are foretold by the seeing of a light or the hearing of a "caoine".

When the person of the "O" or "Mac" tribes is about to die there is a warning given by a "caoine", with the exception of the O'Callaghan's whose deaths are foretold by the seeing of a light on the hearing of a "caoine".
    A light is seen before the death of a person whose surname begins with "K".