Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    faggot is also thrown over the dwelling-house and each of the out-houses. When the cows are going into the byre it is customary for the people to throw a burning coal after each one to bring luck on them.
    Before the crowd scatters from the fire each person kneels down and says five Our Fathers and five Hail Marys in honour of St. John.
  2. On this night apples and nuts are eaten. One nice rosy-cheeked apple is chosen and the skin is taken off it without breaking it. Then the person who took off the skin throws it over his or her shoulder and it forms the initials of the person he or she is going to marry. Nuts are burned, one standing for a boy and one for a girl. If the two remain in the