Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About sixty years ago Roger Doherty lived in a house in Glentogher.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the spade. His wife warned him to leave the stone alone for it belonged to the fairies.
  2. (gan teideal)

About fifty years ago Peter Gillen, of Oust Gleneely was coming home from his "ceilí" and on his way he had to cross over a river by means of stone steps but he was unable to do so as the river was flooded.

About fifty years ago Peter Gibbon, of Oust Gleneely was coming home from his "ceilidhe" and on his way he had to cross over a river by means of stone steps but he was unable to do so, as the river was flooded. He was about to turn again when he saw in the darkness a tall black man with a white beard approaching him. The tall man said "Wait a second and I will take you safely across the river, jump up on my back." Peter did as he was told without uttering a word and on arriving safely on the other side of the river he asked the tall man who he was, and he answered "I am a great friend of your great grandfather's who was taken away by the fairies and now ask me no more questions" and then he disappeared.