Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. Death Signs

Before the last world was nothing could be heard for nights but the crying of banshees.

Before the last world-war nothing could be heard for nights but the crying of banshees, so it is said that the people knew that there was going to be a lot of blood shed.
    Mrs Lily Doherty
    40
    Tullanree, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. Death Signs

About eighty years ago a woman who had been away in America for a long time wrote home to her parents who were living beside the convent in Carndonagh, informing them that she was coming home to pay them a visit.

About eighty years ago a woman who had been away in America for a long time wrote home to her parents who were living beside the convent in Carndonagh, informing them that she was coming home to pay them a visit. The day after she wrote the letter she took seriously ill and died on the night her parents were expecting her. They remained up until a late hour awaiting her arrival but as it was so late they thought perhaps she had stopped in Derry, so they retired to bed. Later in the