Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district this day is called "Pancake Tuesday", as the evening meal usually consists of pancakes. In one of the pancakes a ring is put, in another a coin and in another a button and in another a medal. The person who gets the ring will be married before a year is over. The one who gets the money will be very rich. The person who gets the button will never be married and the one who gets the medal will have a religious vocation.
  2. RUNAWAY MONDAY

This is the Monday before Shrove Tuesday and it is given this name because secret marriages were arranged and, lest anyone would see them going to the Church the groom went one way and the bride another. "Trotting Tuesday" is also