Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hudden and Dudden were two brothers and Donnell in Eirinn was a neighbour. They did not like Donnell in Eirinn so they killed his mother. When DOnnell came in that night from his work he saw his mother lying dead on the floor. He took he on his back to a bar where he he went in to get some whiskey. He left his mother leaning on a stick which stood beside a deep well.
    When he went into the bar he told the people to go out and take his mother in for a drink. He also told them that she was deaf and if she did not hear them to give her a push. The people went out and gave her a push, and in doing so they pushed her into the well. They thought that they had drowned the woman and they gave Donnell a lot of money not to tell.
    When Donnell went home
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant