Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About five years ago a man named Neil Doherty who lived in Glack, in the parish of Carndonagh had some land in the "Buildings" and a man named Mr Doogen bought it with the intention of growing hay.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    told them to take some out of the field. One day they went down for a burden of hay but as they were about to lift it, something began to throw stones from a "rowan" tree which was growing nearby. They ran home as fast as they could, and the people said that it must have been the fairies that threw them and it is said that the tree was gentle.

About fifty years ago there lived in Ballyloskey a man who went on his "ceilidhe" every night to Magheramore. One night as he was going a fairy came out in front of him and told to come into a house at the side of the road. When he went in he heard a beautiful music but as he was ready to come the fairy told him not to tell his wife where he was. She questioned him but he refused to tell her. So he went back the second night and he heard the same music, and when he went home his wife asked him the same question and he told
    John Bradley
    Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall