Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lying upon the straw, a beautiful Babe, who was Christ the Lord. As the robin perched on the manger, the little hand of Jesus stroked him gently as if in blessing. During the days that followed the birth of Jesus, the robin was always near, and he saw the shepherds and the Wise men come and give the Holy Child their gifts. And, finally, when the Holy Family returned to Nazareth he went with them. In the end, when Jesus was nailed to the cross the little robins tried frantically to pull out the great nails by which He was fastened because the first little robin had told them all he had seen and heard at the time of His birth. But they only tore their breasts on the rough nails. That is the reason why the robin has a red breast and no person ever likes to harm it.