Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people gathered the "Quills" - these were to be found in the "Mínte loch", near Bunerann. They had a great big machine of wood called a loom. There were two pedals on it and the weaver sat on a seat and pedaled with his feet and threw the shuttle hand about. The weaver had to be as good working with the left hand as with the right. A weaver is always a good boxer because he has as much power with the left hand as with the right.
    Mrs George Mc Laughlin
    48
    Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Patrick Long
    67
    Straruddan, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. To make soap the old people boiled cow's fat and washing soda together. Then this mixture was left to cool and used as soap. Other people boiled cow's fat also but when boiled they stirred a certain amount of potash into it. Then they poured the mixture into