Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. Death Signs (ar lean)

About eighty years ago a woman who had been away in America for a long time wrote home to her parents who were living beside the convent in Carndonagh, informing them that she was coming home to pay them a visit.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    night they were awakened suddenly by loud knocking and the sound of footsteps at the door. They arose and on looking out the window they saw as if all the out-office-houses were on fire. On becoming greatly alarmed they shook some "holy water" around the house. After having done this they looked out the window again and they could see no light so they went back to bed again. A few days later they received the news that she was dead. It was supposed that she came to pay them her last visit in spirit.
    Mr Henry Doherty
    Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall