Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woman was ready. But when she went in the woman was sitting at the fire with her head tied up and it was bleeding away so that she could not accompany her companion. It is thought that the woman changed herself into a black cat and came to steal the neighbour's milk.
  2. In Gleneely, Culdaff there lived an old woman who thought that the witches were taking her butter. When she left the milk in crocks it was covered with cream, but when she started to churn she would have to churn from morning till night and would not get more than a quarter lb. of butter. So one day she told a neighbour about it and he told her to heat a horse-shoe and put it under the churn and tie a straw rope around it. She believed this and as long as she did this she had plenty of butter, but if she stopped it she would have no