Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Another ancient Irish custom, which is still preserved among the Irish peasants, is the gentle custom of setting a lighted candle in the window on Christmas Eve, to guide the feet of any stranger who may be wandering around, because they believe that often Christ comes in a stranger's guise. This custom has died out in this district.
  2. On Christmas Eve the children hung up their stockings, expecting Santa Claus or St. Nicholas, to come and put presents in them. This custom is still practised in this district.
    It is still customary to decorate the home with holly, and it is said that the red berried represent Our Lord's Precious Blood and the prickly leaved the Crown of Thorns. Sometimes an altar is erected in memory of the Christ Child. the altar is decorated with holly and ivy and