Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. Funny Stories
    About forty years ago John Brian was living in Glenel [?]. He never stopped talking. One day his father was listening to him and he said to him "Any more will you them twice before you speak". A few days afterwards his father was out working and while he was out it rained very [?] heavily. When he came into the house he stood before the fire to dry his clothes. He was so wet that he did not even feel his trousers burning, so when the caught fire the small boy said "Oh Daddy I am thinking and his father said, "What are you thinking about "I think your pants are going on fire" answering boy, "Great snakes why did you not tell me" Thinking Daddy you told me to think twice before I speak said the small boy.