Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to make an oatmeal cake which was fastened by a long ribbon around the neck of the eldest daughter, and then all the other children used to chase her and try to get it.
    Sometimes the children would spend a month before the feast preparing a small Easter house of rods and stones, in which to light the Easter fire.
  2. On May Eve the people put up a May Pole. On the top of the pole they tie a well blossomed branch of furze with a white ribbon. Then they decorate the pole with primroses, violets, mayflowers, rockets and other wild flowers. The children dance around the pole and sing "Dance around the May pole till the sun goes down".
    The windows are decorated with all kinds of wild flowers and